Congratulations to this year’s Official Selection!

SATURDAY 21 NOVEMBER – SOHO HOTEL CINEMA

7:00pm to 9:00pm SHORT FILMS SCREENING (unless lockdown is announced)

The Present by Farah Nabulsi (State of Palestine)

Watermelon Juice by Irene Moray (Spain)

Danny’s Secret by Raphael Biss (UK)

Automatic by Emma Doxiadi (USA)

On the Boat by Baizak Mamataliev (Kyrgyzstan)

Nina by Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria)

 

SUNDAY 22 NOVEMBER – SUNDAY 29 NOVEMBER

ONLINE with FESTHOME TV

SHORTS COMPETITION 1 – LOVE AND CHAOS

The Present by Farah Nabulsi (State of Palestine)

A Swimming Lesson from Dad by Biro Melinda Ildiko (Hungary)

Exhausted Minds by Jeremy J. Regan (New Zealand)

Watermelon Juice by Irene Moray (Spain) 

Danny’s Secret by Raphael Biss (UK)

On the Boat by Baizak Mamataliev (Kyrgyzstan)

Pinky Promise by Sophie Linnenbaum (Germany)

 

SHORTS COMPETITION 2 – LIFE AND LOSS.

Nina by Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria) 

Socks by Sam Tipper (UK)              

The Knitting Club by Abby Colquhun and Beatriz Concalves (UK)

Gorgers by Ross Caswell (UK)

The Colour of Your Lips by Annick Blanc (Canada)

Mary of Exeter by George Barron (UK) 

Pine by Jack Harper (UK) 

Betty by Will Anderson (UK) 

Automatic by Emma Doxiadi (USA)

The Hat by Darren Stowger (UK)

 

SHORT ADVENTURES (SUPER SHORTS, LOCKDOWN FILMS & MUSIC VIDEOS)

Let There be Light by Simon Gullstrom (Sweden)

In Between by Filip Zaluska (Poland)

Cass & Lex by Phillip Kaminiak (Germany)

The Other One by Roberto Colapietro (UK)

Circle of Salt by Kirill Novikov (Russian Federation)

The Pause by Anastasia Kovalchuk (Ukraine)

2020 Brushstroke by Tsai Hsi Hung (USA)

Trinette  by Mathias Falcone (UK)

Seoulsori by KIM Kyoung-bae (Republic of Korea)

Stockholm Syndrome by Ben Marshall (UK)

Anpu-Zoea by Powei Su (Taiwan)

 

FEATURE FILMS

The Big Ugly by Scott Wiper (USA)   

YONLU by Hique Montanari (Brazil)   

Family Matters by Stanley Kolk (Netherlands)

Zeliha’s House by Gabriela Gyr (Switzerland)

Nothing Extraordinary About Us by Huan Han and Qiuyi Zhang (China) 

The Cannibals – Voices from 1944 by Zulay Magazieva (Denmark)